62nd Drama Festival (2014)

The 62nd Ballyshannon Drama Festival

Saturday March 8th to Sunday March 16th, 2014

The Abbey Centre, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

prize giving (23)sm

Open Section:

1. Bradán Players ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’

2. Letterkenny Music and Drama Society ‘The Chronicles of Long Kesh’

3. Corn Mill Theatre ‘The Devil’s Ceilí

Best Actress: Helena Stout as Marsha in ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’

Best Actor: George Hogan as George in ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’

Best Producer: Jenny Ní Lúcáis, Bradán Players, ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’

Confined Section:

1. Phoenix Players ‘The Wood of the Whispering’

2. Pomeroy Players ‘Portia Coughlan’

3. DADS ‘On Such As We’

Best Actress: Mairead Eastwood as Portia Coughlan in ‘Portia Coughlan’ (Pomeroy)

Best Actor: Maurice Keogh as Sanbatch in ‘The Wood of the Whispering’ (Phoenix Players)

Best Producer: Peter Davey, ‘Wood of the Whispering’ (Phoenix Players)

FULL LIST OF RESULTS:

  • Patsy Croal Blue Riband (Sponsored by Celtic Weave Ltd.): Bradán Players for ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’
  • The Maureen Gallagher Award for the Winner of the Open Section: Bradán Players for ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’
  • Second Place Open The C.J. King Award for Second Place in the Open Section: Letterkenny Music and Drama Society for ‘The Chronicles of Long Kesh’
  • The Jim Flynn Award for Third Place in the Open Section: Corn Mill Theatre for ‘The Devil’s Ceilí
  • The John Stephens Cup for the Best Producer in the Open Section: Jenny Ní Lúcáis for ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’ (Bradán Players) (Nominations: Ronan Ward, Pluincéad O’Fearraigh, Jennie Lucas)
  • The Eoin Carney Award for the Best Actress in the Open Section: Helena Stout for Marsha in ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’ (Nominations: Eva Flanagan, Elaine Gillespie, Helena Stout)
  • The H.J. Travers Award for the Best Actor in the Open Section: George Hogan as George in ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf’ (Nominations: Eddie Gallagher, Kevin Kelly)
  • First Place Confined The Commercial Hotel Cup for First Place in the Confined Section: Phoenix Players for ‘The Wood of the Whispering’
  • Second Place Confined The Catherine Breslin Award for Second Place in the Confined Section: Pomeroy Players for ‘Portia Coughlan’
  • Third Place in the Confined Section: DADS, ‘On Such As We’
  • Best Producer Confined The Hugh & Mary Daly Cup for Best Producer in the Confined Section: Peter Davey, ‘Wood of the Whispering’ (Phoenix Players)
  • Kathleen Fagan Award for the Best Actress in the Confined Section: Mairead Eastwood as Portia Coughlan in ‘Portia Coughlan’ (Nominations: Margaret Gilcoyne, Orla Togher)
  • The Saimer Cup/Paddy McLoone Award for the Best Actor in the Confined Section: Maurice Keogh as Sanbatch in ‘The Wood of the Whispering’ (Phoenix Players) (Nominations: Maurice Keogh, Ollie Turner, Denis Devlin)
  •  The Phil McLoone Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Young Person: Kate Gilmartin for Sheila in ‘The Wood of The Whispering’
  • Adjudicator’s Awards:
    • Supporting Actors: Pat Feely and Eamon Gallagher in ‘Wood of the Whispering’
    • Versatile Acting: Eoin Mc Ghiolla Bride for Toot and Others in ‘The Chronicles of Long Kesh’
    • Michelle Reade as Honey in ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf’
    • The Margaret McGinley Award for Best Lighting: Philip Mc Intyre ‘The Devil’s Ceilí’ (Nominations: Devil’s Ceili, Chronicles of Long Kesh, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf)
    • The Maureen Kane Award for Best Stage Manager: JC Bonnar for ‘Parlour Song’ (Butt Drama Circle)
    • The Mary Monaghan Award  for Best Set: Jonathan Finnegan for ‘The Devil’s Ceilí‘ (Nominations: Devil’s Ceili , Parlour Song, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf)
    • The Billy Myles Audience Award: Corn Mill Theatre Company ‘The Devil’s Ceilí’

 

Comments are closed.